TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter (TL-FC111A-20)

SKU
303140
Brand
MPN
TL-FC111A-20
Warranty
Standard Manufacturer's Warranty
Availability
In stock
Freight Estimate
Special Price $33.00 Regular Price $37.00
Buy Now And Earn 33 Reward Points!

TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

• Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
• Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
• Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre
• Extends fibre distance up to 20km
 

What This Product Does
TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111A-20.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

NETWORK
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
Network Media 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 94.5*73*27 mm
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
 
ANTENNA
Connector Type 1 SC fiber optic, 1 RJ45 jack
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)
TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter - IEEE 802.3u 1550nm 20KM (Compatible with TL-FC111B-20)